Atlanta Metropolitan State College

Students

International Student Services

After satisfying all admissions requirements, AMSC's International Student Advisor (ISA) will issue an I-20 to the applicant. In order to receive an F-1 visa, which permits an international applicant to study at a college or university in the United States, the applicant must present the following documents to the U.S. Embassy http://usembassy.state.gov in their Country:

  1. I-20 Form from Atlanta Metropolitan State College;internationalcircle
  2. Letter of acceptance for admission to Atlanta Metropolitan State College;
  3. I-901 SEVIS fee payment receipt for paying the mandatory SEVIS fee of $200 https://www.fmjfee.com/i901fee/index.jsp;
  4. Financial statements and proof of financial support from sponsors;

Requirements for F-1 Students

As a student on an F-1 visa you required to:

  • Attend the institution authorized on your I-20
  • Enroll in a full course of study each semester.
  • Full-time at AMSC is 12 semester hours.
  • Keep your passport valid.
  • To secure off-campus work with proper authorization General Information

The 1997 Immigration Act included several provisions, which apply to all non-immigrants in the United States. Listed below are some of the following provisions. Penalties for Unauthorized Overstays in the U.S. Under this immigration act, a non-immigrant who is in the U.S. illegally either through an overstay of status, entering without proper documentation, or violating terms of entry may not return to the U.S. until he/she has received a new visa in his/her home country. Any U.S. visa in the individual's passport is invalidated, regardless of the expiration date on that visa. If the person has stayed in the U.S. illegally for six months or longer, he/she is prohibited from re-entering the U.S. in any non-immigrant status for at least three years. If the illegal stay has been a year or more, the re-entry is not permitted for 10 years.

New Student Monitoring Provisions. USCIS has developed a monitoring process for international students and scholars. This process involves registering with USCIS through the institution, approval for attendance by the student on his/her I-20 and obtaining an immigration identification card. This tracking system is referred to as SEVIS. Other Provisions. An additional aspect of the new immigration law is that institutions will be required to report any disciplinary actions taken by them against a student on an F-1 visa. Prior to this change, disciplinary actions were considered internal matters for the institutions and did not relate to the student's legal status. To put this part of the law into effect, the new immigration act specifically states that the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 a law that outlines what information about a student was public and what was private would not apply to F-1 students.